...

gavelCHAIRPERSONS 2015-17 

Arboreal
Kathy Lombardo
32225 Redwood Hwy.
P. O. Box 411
O'Brien OR  97534-0441
lombardo2137@gmail.com
541.596.2137
May 31

Awards
Karen Varty
7380 SW East Lake Court
Wilsonville, OR  97070-8457
kvarty@comcast.net
503.694.8413
November 20

Backyard Wildlife Habitat
Joan Foley
6060 Donaldson Rd.
Grants Pass, OR  97526-7862
grantspassgarden@yahoo.com
541.660.6379 cell
May 15

Bees
Peggy Olin
315 6th St.
Fairview, Or  97024-1944
peggyolin@msn.com
503.666.4083
June 10

Birds
Trish Paige
6750 Hess Rd.
Mt. Hood, OR  97041- 9724  
girlgeorge@hrecn.net
541.352.7670
December 17

Blue Star
Nancy Ebsen
6212 Belmont Way
West Linn, OR  97068-3272
dananeb@msn.com
503.650.7280
503.730.8002 (cell)
January 9
 

Book of Friendship
Carolyn Elsten
150 NE Greenway Dr.
Gresham, OR  97030-1761
lyatiz10@comcast.net
503.661.1003 
May 1

Linda Shamp
17932 SE Tibbetts St.
Portland, OR  97236-1129
Ldaisys@comcast.net
503.760.6549
November 21

Book of Remembrance
Sylvia Ketch
13011 NE Stanton St.
Portland, Or  97230-1754
lsketch@comcast.net
503.252.3112
July 4

Budget and Finance
Karen Brown
5211 Salmon River Hwy.
Otis, OR  97368-9780
wkbrown@embarqmail.com
541.994.2953
June 6

Shirley Schmidt
1630 Williams Hwy. #145
Grants Pass, OR  97527-5660
shirleyschmidt@yahoo.com
541.218.3940
June 28

Peggy Olin
315 6th St.
Fairview, Or  97024-1944
peggyolin@msn.com
503.666.4083
June 10

Sherry Cossey
87205 Willowdale Dr.
Eugene, OR  97402-9133
cossey@riousa.com
541.485.5772
December 4

Beverly Seibel
11516 NW Valley Vista Rd.
Hillsboro, OR  97124-8029
bds2213@gmail.com
971.295.0683
January 22

Gaye Stewart
761 SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Butterflies
Katie Olson
P. O. Box 172
Dufur, OR  97021-0172
tkolson@ortelco.net
541.467.2567
May 4

Bylaws/Standing Rules
Nancy Ebsen
6212 Belmont Way
West Linn, OR  97068-3272
dananeb@msn.com
503.650.7280
January 9

Shirley Schmidt
1630 Williams Hwy. #145
Grants Pass, OR  97527-5660
shirleyschmidt@yahoo.com
541.218.3940
June 28

Lynn Chiotti
244 Shore Dr.
St. Helens, OR  97051-1130
chiotti1@gmail.com
September 9

Karen Brown
5211 Salmon River Hwy.
Otis, OR  97368-9780
wkbrown@embarqmail.com
541.994.2953
June 6

Gaye Stewart
761 SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Chaplain
Bertha Keith
32787 W. Spearman Rd.
Hermiston, OR  97838-7331
60keiber2013@gmail.com
541.231.9273
May 10

Circularized Minutes
Gaye Stewart
761 SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Kathryn Israelson
P. O. Box 1020
Fairview, Or  97024-1020
klisraelson@comcast.net
503.666.2599
February 4

Joli Root
38129 Weirich Dr. Unit 57
Lebanon, OR  97355-9760
jolir@centurytel.net
541.401.2336
December 22

Claire Belsher Historic Preservation Award
Sally Thompson
29275 NE Putnam Rd.
Newberg, OR 97132-6458
mgtsat@comcast.net
503.538.2774
October 21

Community Service
Dolores Smith 
2510 SE Mulberry Dr. 
Milwaukie, OR  97267-4544
lloydwood@aol.com
503.652.1409
May 29

Conservation Award (Ellen Ambuhl)
Norma Curtis
3900 Portland Dr.
Hood River, OR  97031-9607
nlcurtis@hrecn.net
541.386.6635 
October 21

Container Gardening
Sally Thompson
29275 NE Putnam Rd.
Newberg, OR 97132-6458
mgtsat@comcast.net
503.538.2774
October 21

Convention Planning Advisers
Peggy Olin
315 6th St.
Fairview, Or  97024-1944
peggyolin@msn.com
503.666.4083
June 10

Gaye Stewart
761 SE Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

County Fairs
Joan Cooper
P.O. Box 178
Ophir, OR  97464-0178
surfermama75@gmail.com
541.247.2536
November 22  
Directory
Darla Bulmer (editor)
210 E. Sherman St.
Lebanon, OR  97355-4142
darla.bulmer@gmail.com
541.570.8909 cell
July 10

Karen Varty (roster)
7380 SW East Lake Court
Wilsonville, OR  97070-8457
kvarty@comcast.net
503.694.8413
November 20

Bruna McBride (ads)
14170 SW Lisa Ln.
Beaverton, OR  97005-4311
bmcb1@frontier.com
503.644.7417
November 22

Trudie Bason (bids)
33527 Brewster Rd.
Lebanon, OR  97355-9191
trudie@timeless-gardens.com
541.521.5677 cell
March 30 

District Director Coordinator
Sherry Cossey
87205 Willowdale Dr.
Eugene, OR  97402-9133
cossey@riousa.com
541.485.5772                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
December 4

Eagle Point National Cemetery
Helen Wolgamott
376 Teakwood Dr.
Eagle Point, OR  97524
helenwolgamott@gmail.com
541.830.4049
February 3

Environmental Awareness/Recycling
Stan Chiotti
244 Shore Dr.
St. Helens, OR  97051-1130
chiotti1@gmail.com
503.397.0805
. . . b'day

Flower Show Schedule Awards
Grace Emori
P. O. Box 1904
Jacksonville, OR  97530-1904
tgemori@charter.net
541.899.9099
January 22

Gena Goddard
330 Gaerky Creek Rd.
Ashland, OR  97520-9616
genasg@aol.com
541.482.5341
August 24

Beverly Hicks
7344 Table Rock Ter.
Central Point, OR  97502-9458
no email
541.644.1726
541.890.6772 (cell)     
March 11

Flower Show School & Symposium Adviser
Char Mutschler
280 Alice Ave. S
Salem, OR  97302-4403
charfloral@comcast.net 
503.585.5023
December 31

Flower Show Judges Credentials




Food Gardening
Ginny Timmerman
44500 Aeolian Way
Neskowin, OR  97149-9700
beachdahlia@yahoo.com
503.392.6161
February 24

Garden of Distinction Award
Helen Ellis 
3344 SW Williamette Ave.
Corvallis, OR  97333-1507
ellislh@iinet.com
541.752.1653
October 16

Garden Therapy Projects
Katie Smith
525 Daily Lane
Grants Pass, OR  97527-7642
bkcjsmith39@gmail.com
541.476.3960 
February 27 

Gardener of the Year
Char Mutschler
280 Alice Ave. S
Salem, OR  97302-4403
charfloral@comcast.net
503.585.5023
December 31

Gardening Study School
Ginny Timmerman
44500 Aeolian Way
Neskowin, OR  97149-9700
beachdahlia@yahoo.com
503.392.6161
February 24

Horticulture
Ginny Timmerman
44500 Aeolian Way
Neskowin, OR  97149-9700
beachdahlia@yahoo.com
503.392.6161
February 24

Horticulture Award
Sherry Cossey
87205 Willowdale Dr.
Eugene, OR  97402-9133
cossey@riousa.come 
541.485.5772                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
December 4 

Insurance
Marcia Kay Whitelock
7335 SW Kimberly Ct.
Beaverton, OR  97008-8633
marciawhitelock@comcast.net
503.524.5309
November 7

Invasive Plants & Poisonous Plants
Saundra Rassi
21300 SE Bohna Park Rd.
Damascus, Or  97089-8323
hatl8e@aol.com
503.658.7505
June 19

Judges Councils
Garnet Ascher
9342 SW Washington St.
Portland, OR  97225-6841
doolittle93@comcast.net
          503.292.4460 
          503.686.5334 cell 
          April 20

Keep Oregon Green
Marcia Kay Whitelock
7335 SW Kimberly Ct.
Beaverton, OR  97008-8633
marciawhitelock@comcast.net
503.524.5309
November 7

Leach Botanical Garden
Shirley Marchion
14983 SE Grant Ct.
Portland OR  97233-3226
smarchion48@comcast.net
503.761.6864
February 7

Legislation
Lynn Chiotti
244 Shore Dr.
St. Helens, OR  97051-1130
chiotti1@gmail.com
503.396.1275
September 9

Life Memberships
Jenny Dahrens
P. O. Box 334
Neotsu, OR  97364-0334
djdahrens@gmail.com
541.992.4567
October 15

Membership
Gaye Stewart
760 SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Memorial Gardens
Trudie Bason
33527 Brewster Rd.
Lebanon, OR  97688-9191
trudie@timeless-gardens.com
541.521.5677 cell
March 30

Nominating Committee  
will be determined at 6-18-15 BOD

Oregon Newsletter (Mahonia)
Tanja Swanson (editor)
227 Ewauna St.
Klamath Falls, OR  97601-3131
tanjandy@gmal.com
541.883.8119
December 9

Jaye Weiss (asst. editor)
2024 North Eldorado Blvd.
Klamath Falls, OR  97601-6414
jweiss615@yahoo.com
541.850.9515
541.891.5411 (cell)
June 15

Darby Walker (circulation)
128 North Shore Rd.
Lake Oswego, OR   97034-3806
darbyjw@msn.com
503.675.0173
June 1

Oregon Roadside Council
Nan Jean Roller
2545 SW Terwilliger Blvd. #1006
Portland, OR  97201-611
njroller@tplaza.org
503.299.1006
November 14 
 Beverly Seibel
11516 NW Valley Vista Rd.
Hillsboro, OR  97124-8029
bds2213@gmail.com
971.295.0683
January 22 

Marcia Kay Whitelock
7335 SW Kimberly Ct.
Beaverton, OR  97008-8633
marciawhitelock@comcast.net
503.524.5309
November 7

Photography Contest
Jeannette Rogers
P. O. Box 518 
Cave Junction, OR  97523-0518
hrsridr@aol.com
541.415.1035 cell
October 11

Plant Societies
Gaye Stewart
761 SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Projects
   NGC
BeeGap
  Peggy Olin
  315 6th St.
  Fairview, Or  97024-1944
  peggyolin@msn.com
  503.666.4083
  June 10

Monarch Watch
  Kimberlie Lehman 
  P. O. Box 2570
  Cave Junction, OR  97523-2570
 kimberlielehman@yahoo.com
  541.592.4763 
             March 9

The Frightened Frog 
  Peggy Olin
  315 6th St.
  Fairview, Or  97024-1944
  peggyolin@msn.com
  503.666.4083
  June 10 

Backyard Wildlife 
  Joan Foley 
  6060 Donaldson Road
  Grants Pass, OR 97526
  grantspassgarden@yahoo.com
  541.471.2103
  May 15


PACIFIC REGION

OSFGC
  Penny Pines

Karen Brown
5211 Salmon River Hwy.
Otis, OR  97368-9780
wkbrown@embarqmail.com
541.994.2953
June 6

  President's Project
  Lucy Chambers
  170 Westwood Dr.
  Grants Pass, OR  97527-7230
  chamberslucy.1015@yahoo.com
  November 11

Protocol & Public Relations
Tanja Swanson 
227 Ewauna St.
Klamath Falls, OR  97601-3131
tanjandy@gmail.com
541.883.8119
December 9

Scholarships 
Vivian Chelstad
192 21st Ave.
Sweet Home, OR  97386-2701
gchel@peak.org
541.367.8894
June 15

Shirley Schmidt
1630 Williams Hwy. #145
Grants Pass, OR  97527-5660
shirleyschmidt@yahoo.com
541.218.3940
June 28

Gaye Stewart
761  SE  Lynchet Ln.
Dallas, OR  97338-9572
rosesremembered@aol.com
503.510.4370 cell
July 7

Pamela Hawkes
Regent Retirement Community
440 Elks Dr. NW #106
Corvallis, OR  97330-3744
hawkess@comcast.net
August 23

Garnet Ascher
9342 SW Washington St.
Portland, OR  97225-6841
doolittle93@comcast.net
          503.292.4460 
          503.686.5334 cell 
          April 20

Stationery
Cheryl Drumheller
2516 Ash St.
North Bend, OR  97459
mscrdrumheller@msn.com
541.756.4285
September 5

The Oregon Garden
Marcia Kay Whitelock
7335 SW Kimberly Ct.
Beaverton, OR  97008-8633
marciawhitelock@comcast.net
503.524.5309
November 7

Timekeepers
Janet Conley
18124 Oatfield Rd.
Gladstone, OR  97027-1664
janet.conley26@gmail.com
503.723.0239
November 26 

Shirley Marchion
14983 SE Grant Ct.
Portland, OR  97233-3026
smarchion48@comcast.net
503.761.6864
February 7

Ways and Means

Nature's Garden
  Sharon Wilson, Chair
  38685 Nature's Garden
  Springfield, OR  9747-9655
  sharonr.wilson@yahoo.com
  541.747.8479
  541.844.8622 cell
  September 4

Treasure Chest
  Barbara Reavis, Chair
  153 Wilma Lane
  Grants Pass, OR  97526-9364
  reavis@q.com
  541.955.8629
  August 31
  
  Elaine Hill 
  3746 Jump Off Joe Creek Road
  Grants Pass, OR  97526-9774
  hillclimber630@msn.com
  541.441.0761
  June 30

Mall
  Phyllis Olson, Chair
  80840 Dufur Valley Road
  Dufur, OR  97021-3107
  bloomsgreens@gmail.com
  541.467.2601
  March 30

Website.
Rod Lloyd
74430 Laurel Wood Rd.
Rainier, OR  97048-3310
rlloyd@clear-lake.com
503.556.2524

Wildflowers
Anna Nolen
34 N. Frontage Road  
Tygh Valley, OR  97063-9753
archnol@centurylink.net
541.544.2291
September 9

Willamette National Cemetery
Peggy Olin
315 6th St.
Fairview, Or  97024-1944
peggyolin@msn.com
503.666.4083
June 10

Yearbook and Yearbook Cover 
Mike Zerwer
201 Whispering Pines Lane
Grants Pass, OR  97527-4521
541.955.5076
no email
July 8

Yearbook and Yearbook Cover 
Mike Zerwer, Chairman
201 Whispering Pines Lane
Grants Pass, OR 97527-4521
541.955.5076
no email
July 8

Barbara Reavis
153 Wilma Lane
Grants Pass, OR 97526-9364
reavis@q.com
540.955.8629
August 31

Joan Foley 
6060 Donaldson Road
Grants Pass, OR 97526
grantspassgarden@yahoo.com
541.471.2103
May 15

Youth
Carolyn Olley
15072 SE 126th Ave.
Clackamas, OR  97015-9257
molley1755@comcast.net
503.698.5305
January 23

NGC High School Essays
Sue Martino
P. O. Box 544
Reedsport, OR  97467-1544
martino116@charter.net 
541.271.4065
March 3

NGC Youth Poetry Contest
Saundra Rassi
21300 SE Bohna Park Rd.
Damascus, Or  97089-8323
hatl8e@aol.com
503.658.7505
June 19

Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Poster Contest
Bernie Wood
5822 Southgate Dr.
Klamath Falls, OR  97603-7687
wood97603@q.com
541.892.4589 cell



See Oregon State Directory Handbook or your District Director to find the contact information for the above.

**State downloadable files are located via the FORMS tab above.